List compiled by: Hellenic Rarities Committee

 

Α/Α English name Scientific name Family Season status
1 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix Phasianidae SV, PM
2 Rock Partridge Alectoris graeca Phasianidae R
3 Chukar Alectoris chukar Phasianidae R
4 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa Phasianidae Int
5 Black Francolin Francolinus francolinus Phasianidae Ext
6 Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus Phasianidae r
7 Grey Partridge Perdix perdix Phasianidae R
8 Hazel Grouse Tetrastes bonasia Phasianidae r
9 Western Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus Phasianidae r
10 Black Grouse Tetrao tetrix Phasianidae Acc, FBr
11 White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala Anatidae wv
12 Mute Swan Cygnus olor Anatidae WV , r
13 Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus Anatidae wv
14 Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus Anatidae wv
15 Brent Goose Branta bernicla Anatidae Acc
16 Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis Anatidae wv
17 Snow Goose Anser caerulescens Anatidae Acc
18 Greylag Goose Anser anser Anatidae wv, r
19 Bean Goose Anser fabalis Anatidae Acc
20 Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons Anatidae WV
21 Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus Anatidae wv
22 Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis Anatidae wv
23 Common Eider Somateria mollissima Anatidae Acc
24 Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca Anatidae wv
25 Common Scoter Melanitta nigra Anatidae Acc
26 Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula Anatidae wv
27 Smew Mergellus albellus Anatidae wv
28 Goosander Mergus merganser Anatidae r
29 Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator Anatidae WV
30 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna Anatidae WV, r
31 Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea Anatidae WV, r
32 Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris Anatidae Acc, FBr
33 Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina Anatidae wv, FBr
34 Common Pochard Aythya ferina Anatidae WV, r
35 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca Anatidae PM, sv, r
36 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula Anatidae WV
37 Greater Scaup Aythya marila Anatidae wv
38 Garganey Anas querquedula Anatidae PM, sv
39 Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata Anatidae WV, PM, r
40 Blue-winged Teal Anas discors Anatidae Acc
41 Gadwall Anas strepera Anatidae WV, r
42 Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope Anatidae WV, PM
43 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Anatidae WV, R
44 Northern Pintail Anas acuta Anatidae WV, PM, r
45 Common Teal Anas crecca Anatidae WV, PM
46 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis Podicipedidae R
47 Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena Podicipedidae wv, FBr
48 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus Podicipedidae WV, R
49 Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus Podicipedidae wv
50 Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis Podicipedidae WV, r
51 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus Phoenicopteridae NBV, r?
52 Rock Dove Columba livia Columbidae R
53 Stock Dove Columba oenas Columbidae wv, r
54 Common Woodpigeon Columba palumbus Columbidae WV,R
55 European Turtle-dove Streptopelia turtur Columbidae SV, PM
56 Oriental Turtle-dove Streptopelia orientalis Columbidae Acc
57 Eurasian Collared-dove Streptopelia decaocto Columbidae R
58 Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis Columbidae Acc
59 Pallas's Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes paradoxus Pteroclidae Acc
60 Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles orientalis Pteroclidae Acc
61 Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pterocles alchata Pteroclidae Acc
62 European Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus Caprimulgidae SV
63 Alpine Swift Apus melba Apodidae SV, PM
64 Little Swift Apus affinis Apodidae Acc
65 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus Apodidae SV, PM
66 Common Swift Apus apus Apodidae SV, PM
67 Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius Cuculidae sv, pm
68 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus Cuculidae sv, PM
69 Western Water Rail Rallus aquaticus Rallidae R
70 Corncrake Crex crex Rallidae pm, r
71 Spotted Crake Porzana porzana Rallidae pm, wv
72 Little Crake Porzana parva Rallidae PM, sv
73 Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla Rallidae pm, sv?
74 Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio Rallidae Acc, FBr
75 Allen's Gallinule Porphyrio alleni Rallidae Acc
76 Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus Rallidae R
77 Common Coot Fulica atra Rallidae WV, R
78 Demoiselle Crane Grus virgo Gruidae Acc
79 Common Crane Grus grus Gruidae wv, pm
80 Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax Otididae wv, FBr
81 Great Bustard Otis tarda Otididae Acc, FBr
82 African Houbara Chlamydotis undulata Otididae Acc
83 Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata Gaviidae wv
84 Arctic Loon Gavia arctica Gaviidae WV
85 Common Loon Gavia immer Gaviidae Acc
86 European Storm-petrel Hydrobates pelagicus Hydrobatidae r
87 Scopoli's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea Procellariidae SV
88 Great Shearwater Puffinus gravis Procellariidae Acc
89 Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus Procellariidae Acc
90 Yelkouan Shearwater Puffinus yelkouan Procellariidae SV, r
91 Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus Procellariidae Acc
92 Black Stork Ciconia nigra Ciconiidae sv, pm
93 White Stork Ciconia ciconia Ciconiidae SV, PM
94 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia Threskiornithidae r
95 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus Threskiornithidae PM, sv
96 Eurasian Bittern Botaurus stellaris Ardeidae wv, pm, r
97 Common Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus Ardeidae SV, PM
98 Black-crowned Night-heron Nycticorax nycticorax Ardeidae SV, PM
99 Striated Heron Butorides striata Ardeidae Acc
100 Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides Ardeidae SV, PM
101 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis Ardeidae sv, r
102 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea Ardeidae WV, PM, R
103 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea Ardeidae PM, sv
104 Great White Egret Egretta alba Ardeidae WV, r
105 Black Heron Egretta ardesiaca Ardeidae Acc
106 Little Egret Egretta garzetta Ardeidae WV, PM, R
107 Western Reef-egret Egretta gularis Ardeidae Acc
108 Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus Pelecanidae R
109 Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus Pelecanidae sv, pm
110 Northern Gannet Morus bassanus Sulidae wv, pm
111 Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocorax pygmeus Phalacrocoracidae WV, r
112 European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis Phalacrocoracidae R
113 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo Phalacrocoracidae WV, R
114 Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus Burhinidae sv, pm
115 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus Haematopodidae WV, r
116 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta Recurvirostridae R, WV
117 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus Recurvirostridae PM, SV
118 Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola Charadriidae WV, PM
119 Eurasian Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria Charadriidae WV
120 Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva Charadriidae Acc
121 Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus Charadriidae pm, sv?
122 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula Charadriidae PM, wv
123 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius Charadriidae SV, PM
124 Kittlitz's Plover Charadrius pecuarius Charadriidae Acc
125 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus Charadriidae R
126 Greater Sandplover Charadrius leschenaultii Charadriidae wv, pm
127 Caspian Plover Charadrius asiaticus Charadriidae Acc
128 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus Charadriidae WV, r
129 Spur-winged Lapwing Vanellus spinosus Charadriidae sv
130 Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius Charadriidae Acc
131 White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus Charadriidae Acc
132 Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda Scolopacidae Acc
133 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus Scolopacidae pm
134 Slender-billed Curlew Numenius tenuirostris Scolopacidae pm?, wv?
135 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Scolopacidae WV, PM
136 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica Scolopacidae pm, wv
137 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa Scolopacidae PM, wv
138 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres Scolopacidae PM
139 Red Knot Calidris canutus Scolopacidae pm, wv
140 Ruff Calidris pugnax Scolopacidae PM, wv
141 Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus Scolopacidae pm
142 Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus Scolopacidae Acc
143 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea Scolopacidae PM
144 Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii Scolopacidae PM
145 Sanderling Calidris alba Scolopacidae PM, wv
146 Dunlin Calidris alpina Scolopacidae WV, PM
147 Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima Scolopacidae Acc
148 Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii Scolopacidae Acc
149 Little Stint Calidris minuta Scolopacidae PM, WV
150 White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis Scolopacidae Acc
151 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis Scolopacidae Acc
152 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos Scolopacidae Acc
153 Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus Scolopacidae Acc
154 Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola Scolopacidae WV, r
155 Great Snipe Gallinago media Scolopacidae pm
154 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago Scolopacidae WV, PM
157 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus Scolopacidae wv, pm
158 Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor Scolopacidae Acc
159 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus Scolopacidae pm
160 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius Scolopacidae Acc
161 Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus Scolopacidae pm
162 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos Scolopacidae PM, sv
163 Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius Scolopacidae Acc
164 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus Scolopacidae WV, PM
165 Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes Scolopacidae Acc
166 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus Scolopacidae PM, wv
167 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia Scolopacidae PM, wv
168 Common Redshank Tringa totanus Scolopacidae R
169 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola Scolopacidae PM
170 Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis Scolopacidae PM
171 Cream-coloured Courser Cursorius cursor Glareolidae Acc
172 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola Glareolidae SV, PM
173 Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni Glareolidae Acc
174 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus Laridae PM, wv
175 Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla Laridae wv
176 Slender-billed Gull Larus genei Laridae WV, PM, r
177 Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus Laridae WV, r
178 Laughing Gull Larus atricilla Laridae Acc
179 Pallas's Gull Larus ichthyaetus Laridae Acc
180 Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus Laridae R, PM
181 White-eyed Gull Larus leucophthalmus Laridae Acc
182 Audouin's Gull Larus audouinii Laridae r
183 Mew Gull Larus canus Laridae WV
184 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus Laridae pm, wv
185 European Herring Gull Larus argentatus Laridae Acc
186 Armenian Gull Larus armenicus Laridae Acc
187 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis Laridae R
188 Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans Laridae wv, pm
189 Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides Laridae Acc
190 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus Laridae Acc
191 Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus Laridae Acc
192 Little Tern Sternula albifrons Laridae SV, PM
193 Common Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica Laridae sv, pm
194 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia Laridae nbv, r?
195 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida Laridae PM, sv
196 White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus Laridae PM
197 Black Tern Chlidonias niger Laridae PM, sv
198 Common Tern Sterna hirundo Laridae SV, PM
199 Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea Laridae Acc
200 Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis Laridae Acc
201 Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis Laridae WV, PM, r
202 Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus Stercorariidae Acc
203 Arctic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus Stercorariidae pm
204 Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus Stercorariidae Acc
205 Great Skua Stercorarius skua Stercorariidae Acc
206 Common Barn-owl Tyto alba Tytonidae R, wv
207 Eurasian Pygmy-owl Glaucidium passerinum Strigidae r
208 Little Owl Athene noctua Strigidae R
209 Boreal Owl Aegolius funereus Strigidae r
210 Eurasian Scops-owl Otus scops Strigidae R
211 Northern Long-eared Owl Asio otus Strigidae R, WV
212 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus Strigidae wv, pm, r?
213 Tawny Owl Strix aluco Strigidae R
214 Ural Owl Strix uralensis Strigidae r?
215 Eurasian Eagle-owl Bubo bubo Strigidae r
216 Osprey Pandion haliaetus Pandionidae pm, FBr
217 Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus Accipitridae Acc
218 European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus Accipitridae sv, PM
219 Bearded Vulture Gypaetus barbatus Accipitridae r
220 Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus Accipitridae sv, pm
221 Short-toed Snake-eagle Circaetus gallicus Accipitridae sv, pm
222 Griffon Vulture Gyps fulvus Accipitridae R
223 Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus Accipitridae r
224 Lesser Spotted Eagle Aquila pomarina Accipitridae sv, pm
225 Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga Accipitridae wv
226 Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis Accipitridae wv, pm
227 Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca Accipitridae r, wv
228 Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos Accipitridae r
229 Bonelli's Eagle Aquila fasciata Accipitridae r
230 Booted Eagle Aquila pennata Accipitridae sv, pm
231 Western Marsh-harrier Circus aeruginosus Accipitridae WV, PM, r
232 Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus Accipitridae wv, pm
233 Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus Accipitridae pm
234 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus Accipitridae PM, sv
235 Levant Sparrowhawk Accipiter brevipes Accipitridae sv, pm
236 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus Accipitridae WV, r
237 Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis Accipitridae r
238 White-tailed Sea-eagle Haliaeetus albicilla Accipitridae r
239 Red Kite Milvus milvus Accipitridae wv, pm
240 Black Kite Milvus migrans Accipitridae wv, pm, r?
241 Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus Accipitridae wv
242 Eurasian Buzzard Buteo buteo Accipitridae R, WV, PM
243 Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus Accipitridae R, sv?
244 Common Hoopoe Upupa epops Upupidae SV, PM
245 Asian Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis Meropidae Acc
246 Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus Meropidae pm
247 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster Meropidae SV, PM
248 European Roller Coracias garrulus Coraciidae sv, pm
249 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis Alcedinidae WV, r
250 Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis Alcedinidae Acc
251 White-breasted Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis Alcedinidae Acc
252 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla Picidae PM, r
253 Grey-faced Woodpecker Picus canus Picidae r
254 Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picus viridis Picidae r
255 Black Woodpecker Dryocopus martius Picidae r
256 Three-toed Woodpecker Picoides tridactylus Picidae r
257 Middle Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos medius Picidae R
258 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos minor Picidae r
259 White-backed Woodpecker Dendrocopos leucotos Picidae r
260 Syrian Woodpecker Dendrocopos syriacus Picidae R
261 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major Picidae r
262 Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni Falconidae sv, pm
263 Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus Falconidae R
264 Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus Falconidae PM
265 Amur Falcon Falco amurensis Falconidae Acc
266 Eleonora's Falcon Falco eleonorae Falconidae SV
267 Merlin Falco columbarius Falconidae wv, pm
268 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo Falconidae SV, PM
269 Lanner Falcon Falco biarmicus Falconidae r
270 Saker Falcon Falco cherrug Falconidae wv, pm
271 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Falconidae r, wv
272 Barbary Falcon Falco pelegrinoides Falconidae Acc
273 Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri Psittacidae Int
274 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus Oriolidae SV, PM
275 Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio Laniidae SV, PM
276 Red-tailed Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides Laniidae Acc
277 Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus Laniidae Acc
278 Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor Laniidae sv, pm
279 Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor Laniidae wv
280 Iberian Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis Laniidae Acc
281 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator Laniidae SV, PM
282 Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus Laniidae sv
283 Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Corvidae r
284 Yellow-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax graculus Corvidae R
285 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius Corvidae R
286 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica Corvidae R
287 Northern Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes Corvidae r
288 Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula Corvidae R
289 Rook Corvus frugilegus Corvidae WV, R
290 Common Raven Corvus corax Corvidae R
291 Carrion Crow Corvus corone Corvidae R
292 Coal Tit Periparus ater Paridae R
293 Crested Tit Lophophanes cristatus Paridae r
294 Sombre Tit Poecile lugubris Paridae R
295 Marsh Tit Poecile palustris Paridae R
296 Willow Tit Poecile montanus Paridae r
297 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus Paridae R
298 Great Tit Parus major Paridae R
299 Eurasian Penduline-tit Remiz pendulinus Remizidae R
300 Dupont's Lark Chersophilus duponti Alaudidae Acc
301 Lesser Short-toed Lark Calandrella rufescens Alaudidae Acc
302 Bimaculated Lark Melanocorypha bimaculata Alaudidae Acc
303 Calandra Lark Melanocorypha calandra Alaudidae R
304 Black Lark Melanocorypha yeltoniensis Alaudidae Acc
305 Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla Alaudidae SV, PM
306 Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris Alaudidae r
307 Woodlark Lullula arborea Alaudidae R
308 White-winged Lark Melanocorypha leucoptera Alaudidae Acc
309 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis Alaudidae WV, R
310 Crested Lark Galerida cristata Alaudidae R
311 Bearded Reedling Panurus biarmicus Panuridae R
312 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis Cisticolidae R
413 Booted Warbler Iduna caligata Acrocephalidae Acc
314 Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida Acrocephalidae SV
315 Isabelline Warbler Iduna opaca Acrocephalidae Acc
316 Olive-tree Warbler Hippolais olivetorum Acrocephalidae sv
317 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta Acrocephalidae Acc
318 Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina Acrocephalidae PM
319 Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola Acrocephalidae Acc
320 Moustached Warbler Acrocephalus melanopogon Acrocephalidae WV, r
321 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Acrocephalidae PM, sv
322 Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris Acrocephalidae PM, sv
323 Common Reed-warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus Acrocephalidae SV, PM
324 Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola Acrocephalidae Acc
325 Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus Acrocephalidae SV, PM
326 Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides Locustellidae PM, sv
327 River Warbler Locustella fluviatilis Locustellidae pm, sv?
328 Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustella naevia Locustellidae pm
329 Northern House Martin Delichon urbicum Hirundinidae SV, PM
330 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica Hirundinidae SV, PM
331 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica Hirundinidae SV, PM
332 Eurasian Crag Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris Hirundinidae r
333 Collared Sand Martin Riparia riparia Hirundinidae PM, SV
334 Eastern Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus orientalis Phylloscopidae r
335 Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli Phylloscopidae Acc
336 Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix Phylloscopidae PM, sv
337 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus Phylloscopidae Acc
338 Hume's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus humei Phylloscopidae Acc
339 Pallas's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus proregulus Phylloscopidae Acc
340 Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus Phylloscopidae Acc
341 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus Phylloscopidae PM, sv?
342 Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus Phylloscopidae Acc
243 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita Phylloscopidae WV, SV
344 Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus nitidus Phylloscopidae Acc
345 Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis Phylloscopidae Acc
346 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti Scotocercidae R
347 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus Aegithalidae R
348 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla Sylviidae R, WV
349 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin Sylviidae PM, sv
350 Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria Sylviidae pm, sv
351 Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylvia crassirostris Sylviidae sv
352 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca Sylviidae SV, PM
353 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala Sylviidae R
354 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans Sylviidae SV, PM
355 Western Subalpine Warbler Sylvia inornata Sylviidae Acc
356 Rüppell's Warbler Sylvia rueppelli Sylviidae SV
357 Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis Sylviidae SV, PM
358 Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata Sylviidae Acc
359 Marmora's Warbler Sylvia sarda Sylviidae Acc
360 Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata Sylviidae Acc
361 Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla Certhiidae R
362 Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris Certhiidae r
363 Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea Sittidae R
364 Krueper's Nuthatch Sitta krueperi Sittidae r
364 Western Rock Nuthatch Sitta neumayer Sittidae R
366 Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria Sittidae r
367 Northern Wren Troglodytes troglodytes Troglodytidae R
368 White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus Cinclidae r
369 Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris Sturnidae WV, R
370 Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor Sturnidae Acc
371 Rosy Starling Pastor roseus Sturnidae PM, sv
372 Scaly Thrush Zoothera dauma Turdidae Acc
373 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus Turdidae R, wv
374 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos Turdidae WV, r
375 Redwing Turdus iliacus Turdidae WV
376 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula Turdidae R, WV
377 Fieldfare Turdus pilaris Turdidae WV, r?
378 Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus Turdidae r, pm, wv
379 Rufous-throated Thrush Turdus atrogularis Turdidae Acc
380 Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Cercotrichas galactotes Muscicapidae sv
381 Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica Muscicapidae Acc
382 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata Muscicapidae PM, SV
283 European Robin Erithacus rubecula Muscicapidae WV, R
384 White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis Muscicapidae Acc, FBr?
385 Bluethroat Luscinia svecica Muscicapidae wv, pm
386 Thrush Nightingale Luscinia luscinia Muscicapidae pm
387 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos Muscicapidae SV
388 Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva Muscicapidae pm
389 Semi-collared Flycatcher Ficedula semitorquata Muscicapidae sv, pm
390 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca Muscicapidae PM
391 Collared Flycatcher Ficedula albicollis Muscicapidae PM
392 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros Muscicapidae WV, R
393 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus Muscicapidae PM, sv
394 Moussier's Redstart Phoenicurus moussieri Muscicapidae Acc
395 Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Monticola saxatilis Muscicapidae SV, PM
396 Blue Rock-thrush Monticola solitarius Muscicapidae R
397 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra Muscicapidae PM, sv
398 Eastern Stonechat Saxicola maurus Muscicapidae Acc
399 Common Stonechat Saxicola rubicola Muscicapidae R, wv
400 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe Muscicapidae SV, PM
401 Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina Muscicapidae sv
402 Hooded Wheatear Oenanthe monacha Muscicapidae Acc
403 Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti Muscicapidae Acc
404 Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica Muscicapidae SV
405 Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka Muscicapidae pm, sv
406 Black Wheatear Oenanthe leucura Muscicapidae Acc
407 White-crowned Wheatear Oenanthe leucopyga Muscicapidae Acc
408 Finsch's Wheatear Oenanthe finschii Muscicapidae Acc
409 Goldcrest Regulus regulus Regulidae WV, R
410 Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla Regulidae R
411 Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus Bombycillidae Acc
412 Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris Prunellidae r
413 Dunnock Prunella modularis Prunellidae WV, r
414 House Sparrow Passer domesticus Passeridae R
415 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis Passeridae R, SV
416 Dead Sea Sparrow Passer moabiticus Passeridae Acc
417 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus Passeridae R
418 Pale Sparrow Carpospiza brachydactyla Passeridae Acc
419 Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia Passeridae r
420 White-winged Snowfinch Montifringilla nivalis Passeridae r
421 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis Motacillidae PM, sv
422 Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus Motacillidae PM, wv
423 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis Motacillidae WV, pm
424 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta Motacillidae WV, r
425 Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus Motacillidae Acc
426 Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi Motacillidae pm
427 Blyth's Pipit Anthus godlewskii Motacillidae Acc
428 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris Motacillidae sv
429 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava Motacillidae SV, PM
430 Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea Motacillidae R, WV
431 Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola Motacillidae pm
432 White Wagtail Motacilla alba Motacillidae WV, R
433 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs Fringillidae R, WV
434 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla Fringillidae WV
435 Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes Fringillidae WV, r
436 Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus Fringillidae Acc
437 Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula Fringillidae r
438 Trumpeter Finch Bucanetes githagineus Fringillidae Acc
439 European Greenfinch Carduelis chloris Fringillidae R, wv
440 Common Linnet Carduelis cannabina Fringillidae R, wv
441 Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra Fringillidae r
442 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis Fringillidae R, wv
443 European Serin Serinus serinus Fringillidae R, wv
444 Red-fronted Serin Serinus pusillus Fringillidae Acc
445 Eurasian Siskin Carduelis spinus Fringillidae WV, r
446 Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis Calcariidae Acc
447 Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala Emberizidae SV
448 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra Emberizidae R
449 Rock Bunting Emberiza cia Emberizidae r
450 Cinereous Bunting Emberiza cineracea Emberizidae sv
451 Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana Emberizidae SV
452 Cretzschmar's Bunting Emberiza caesia Emberizidae SV
453 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus Emberizidae R
454 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella Emberizidae R, wv
455 Pine Bunting Emberiza leucocephalos Emberizidae Acc
456 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus Emberizidae WV, r
457 Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola Emberizidae Acc
458 Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica Emberizidae Acc
459 Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla Emberizidae Acc

 

Season Status

Categories & data according to Chandrinos G. and Kastritis Th. (2009) BIRDS at: Legakis, Α. & P. Maragkou (editors) The Red Data Book of Endangered Animals of Greece. Hellenic Zoological Society, Athens

R: Resident
PLM: Partly migrant
SV: Summer Visitor (breeding)
PM: Passage migrant
NBV: Non-breeding visitor
WV: Winter visitor
Acc: Accidental
Ext: Extinct
Int: Introduced
FBr: Former Breeding

For all the above: in capital letters the species that are common, in κεφαλαία υποδηλώνουν ότι το είδος είναι κοινό ενώ μικρά ότι είναι σπάνιο

List of the birds of Greece https://ornithologiki.gr/images/banners/header_banner_Melissofagoi_2.jpg Roula

Would you like to hear more from us?

Subscribe to our Newsletter